PRIVACY POLICY

Well & Productive CRC (“we”, “us” or “our”) controls and operates this website). This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information provided in your use of our Website and in any other dealings with us.These terms and conditions are the terms and conditions of an agreement between the person accessing and/or using the Websites (“you” or “your”) and us.

We comply with our obligations pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in that Act. The APPs prescribe minimum standards for the way in which we deal with individuals’ personal information. This policy is intended as a general overview of our procedures for the handling of your personal information in accordance with the APPs. Our Privacy Policy is also based on the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We are Well & Productive CRC.

Email us: contact@wellandproductive.org.au
Contact: Professor Jane Burns (Acting CEO)

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We only collect personal information (as defined by the Privacy Act) where necessary to conduct our research, collaboration and associated activities as an organisation. The nature of the personal information which is held by us will vary depending on the nature of the interaction between you and W&P CRC.

We will only collect personal information that is necessary for our purposes, and we will endeavour to collect your personal information directly from you. In certain circumstances we may collect information about you from third parties.

We may at times need to collect personal information for activities not specifically outlined in this policy, and where reasonable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection.

Types of information that may be collected:
  • names, mail and email addresses, phone numbers and date of birth;
  • demographic information, including details of work and education;
HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

You directly provide W&P CRC with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • use or view our website via your browser’s cookies
  • contact us via email
  • register to attend one of our events or conferences
  • Sign up to receive information
  • Sign in to our Members’ Only portal (where applicable)

If we collect personal information about an individual from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is or has been made aware of the fact that this information has been collected and of the rights set out in this Privacy Policy

HOW DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

Personal information will be stored by W&P CRC in hard copy records and/or on our electronic database. Regardless of the storage medium, all personal information is securely maintained at W&P CRC’s facilities and electronic information is protected by various data protection measures not limited to password security.
Our procedures ensure that your personal information is only used for appropriate purposes and that access is restricted to personnel who require your personal information to carry out their job functions.

We will not keep personal information for longer than needed for the purpose for which we collected it. Accordingly, we will keep your personal data for 7 years maximum. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by destroying any physical and electronic records.

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE THIS INFORMATION

W&P CRC will use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the purpose for which it was collected, as well as for related secondary purposes where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for those related secondary purposes.

Personal information will not be used or disclosed except in accordance with the Privacy Laws and this Privacy Policy unless W&P CRC reasonably believes that any of the following apply:

  1. the use or disclosure is necessary to:
  2. satisfy a contract to which you are a party;
  3. comply with a legal obligation;
  4. save somebody’s life; or
  5. perform a task in the public interest or to carry out some official function;
  6. you have consented to the use or disclosure, or the disclosure is to you; or
  7. we have a legitimate interest to use or disclosure your personal data.
WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?

We use your personal information internally, and, if you agree, share it with other organisations who need to know it as part of working with us in our normal business activities (e.g. sub-contractors, collaborators, service providers etc.).

In disclosing your personal information to third parties W&P CRC will ensure that they are required to comply with the Privacy Act to ensure the protection of your personal information.

We do not share your personal information with others except under these conditions, and we do not disclose or sell your personal information to others for use in mailing lists or databases.

MARKETING

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about our services or activities. If you do not wish to receive this information please notify W&P CRC at the time that we collect your personal information, or by subsequently contacting us.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to any other organisation or people.

In each direct marketing communication with you, we will draw to your attention, or prominently display a notice, that you may express a wish not to receive any further direct marketing communications.

WHAT ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.
You are entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – you have the right to request from W&P CRC copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – you have the right to request that W&P CRC correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request W&P CRC to complete information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erase – you have the right to request that W&P CRC erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – you have the right to request that W&P CRC restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – you have the right to object to W&P CRC processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – you have the right to request that W&P CRC transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have two months to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via email, phone or post using the above contact details.

Whenever possible, W&P CRC will provide reasons for denial of access or a refusal to correct personal information or comply with any of the above listed rights.

USE OF COOKIES

Like many websites, we use “cookies” to collect a variety of website usage information and data.
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit W&P CRC’s website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, W&P CRC website uses:

  • Functionality – W&P CRC use these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences.
  • Advertising – W&P CRC use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

TRANSBORDER DATA FLOWS

W&P CRC will only transfer your personal information outside of Australia (i.e. to New Zealand, Singapore, Germany, the US, etc.) in accordance with the APPs, for example, if you consent to such a transfer, or if the law otherwise requires or allows W&P CRC to do so. We may transfer your personal information as part of our online secure data storage arrangements. Whilst we have provided examples, note that it is not practicable to currently provide you with the names of all the possible countries to which this applies.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you are concerned with how we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information, you may make enquiries or submit a formal complaint to us via email, phone or post using the above contact details.

We will use reasonable endeavours to address your enquiry or complaint and will endeavour to respond to you within twenty-one (21) days of receipt of your initial enquiry or complaint (to the extent that we feel your complaint is complex or that we require further time to provide a substantive response, we will send you a notice to that effect).

You must provide reasonable assistance to us to allow us to address your enquiry or complaint, including providing us with appropriate information and feedback on request.

If you feel your enquiry or complaint has not been adequately addressed by us, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or any other appropriate Privacy Commissioner. However, we would advise you to notify us beforehand of why you feel we have not adequately addressed your enquiry or complaint and allow us an opportunity to respond to you.

If you would like any further information about your rights to privacy, please contact or visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au.

DATA BREACH

Whilst we will do everything in our power to protect your Personal Information and ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy, in the unlikely event that we have reasonable grounds to believe an eligible data breach has occurred (in accordance with the Privacy Act), we will promptly notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and any individual at risk of serious harm. In such circumstances, we will follow our internal Data Breach Response Plan which will facilitate a swift response to the breach and ensure that all our legal obligations are met.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

We may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post any changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. This privacy policy was last updated on 10 October 2021.

PRIVACY POLICIES OF OTHER WEBSITES

W&P CRC’s website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about W&P CRC’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at the contact details provided below:
contact@wellandproductive.org.au